Privacy Policies



Privacy Policy of The Ireland Funds America

Privacy Policy of The Ireland Funds in Ireland

Privacy Policy of The Ireland Funds Great Britain



Privacy Policy of The Ireland Funds America

The Ireland Funds and The Ireland Funds America are committed to the highest standards of ethics and integrity in all fundraising efforts and to maintaining donors’ privacy rights. The Ireland Funds and The Ireland Funds America will not sell, share, trade or give our donors’ or supporters’ personal or contact information to any non-affiliated organizations without the donors’ permission to do so; nor send mailings on behalf of other organizations. Use of donor information will be limited to the internal purposes of The Ireland Funds and The Ireland Funds America. This is applicable to personal information gathered both electronically and non-electronically.

This Website does not collect personal Information about you except information that you provide voluntarily. All our constituents’ personal Information is treated confidentially, whether collected through this website or by other means. This information is stored in a secure database. Credit card information collected on any of our partners websites is stored in a secure database in compliance with PCI Data Security Standard. We do, on occasion, use donor or website user information for email notifications from The Ireland Funds and The Ireland Funds America relating to events and news relating wholly to the Funds. The facility to opt out of this email is provided on all our email communications. If a donor wishes to contact us regarding any aspect of our security policy, they are encouraged to contact us.

The Ireland Funds America, 10 Post Office Square, Suite 1205, Boston, MA 02109.
617-574-0720


Written Information Security Program Among other things, our WISP includes the following elements:

  • Designating an individual to be responsible for the program;
  • Minimizing the use, retention and access of and to personal information;
  • Protecting and restricting access to paper records and electronic records (including through password, encryption, and firewall technology);

Ensuring that third parties with access to personal information comply with the requirements. For more information, please contact us at The Ireland Funds America, 10 Post Office Square, Suite 1205, Boston MA 02109 | 617-574- 0720


Legal Disclaimer / Copyright Notice

All the information and content (content being text, design, layout and graphics, GIF, JPEG, PDF files, HTML, ASP and Javascript) posted on this website are the property of The Ireland Funds and The Ireland Funds America, and are protected by U.S., U.K. and other foreign copyright and trademark laws. By accessing this website, you agree to the following terms and conditions. All text, design, layout and graphics (unless otherwise noted) on this website are copyright The Ireland Funds and The Ireland Funds America. This website and any of its contents may not be copied or distributed in any manner (electronic, web or printed) without the prior written consent of The Ireland Funds, this includes translation to other languages. Exception (see Linking to The Ireland Funds articles below). Portions of this website may publish contributors comments and opinions. The Ireland Funds do not assume or have any responsibility or any liability for those comments or opinions, nor do we claim ownership or copyright -that belongs to the original author.


Linking to The Ireland Funds articles:

You may only paraphrase an article provided that you attribute the material directly to irelandfunds.org and link to the original article. You may not use any graphic or portion of graphic without written permission. Nor may you use images of captures (either screen or window) of The Ireland Funds and The Ireland Funds America webpages. Please do not hot link to our website. Hot linking takes server time, control, copyright and bandwidth away from the real users of this site. If you would like to use an image from irelandfunds.org please contact us first and ask permission.



top of page

Privacy Policy of The Ireland Funds in Ireland

We are committed to the highest standards of ethics and integrity in all fundraising efforts and to maintaining donors’ privacy rights. We will not sell, share, trade or give our donors’ or supporters’ personal or contact information to any non-affiliated organisations without the donors’ permission to do so; nor send mailings on behalf of other organisations. Use of donor information will be limited to the internal purposes. This is applicable to personal information gathered both electronically and non-electronically.

Type of information we collect

The type of information we collect may include personal data which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This includes name, postal and/or email address, telephone number and other contact information you provide on our online forms, at events or over the telephone. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

If you make a donation or a purchase on our website  you will be asked to provide your credit/debit card number, these details are stored in a secure database in compliance with PCI Data Security Standards and are transmitted directly to our payment providers PayPal,  Global Payments.

How we use the information you provide

The information you provide, including your marketing preferences, will be processed on our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system and will be used solely for the purpose for which you provided it.

We process personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • for processing your online donation;
  • for donor relationship management purposes;
  • for registering your interest in and communicating with you about
    • our work
    • our campaigns
    • our fundraising events and activities
    • our workshops and our publications
    • our conferences and other Ireland Funds events and programmes
  • for communicating with you about your membership;
  • for conducting research and analysis to monitor the performance of our campaigns,  appeals,  events  and products and
  • for audit purposes

Our reason for processing your personal data is contractual.

Data Subject Rights:

The Ireland Funds facilitate your rights in line with our data protection policy.

Your rights as a data subject:

At any point while we are in possession of our processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have he right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have a right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

Disclosure of information to third parties

The information received from you will be disclosed to a third party (PayPal, Realex, MailChimp, Eventbrite, Typeform, Survey Monkey, CrowdComms etc.), to allow us to process your donation or purchase and/or provide you with the service you have signed up for.  We do not trade your personal details with third parties.  If we pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party, we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise. The Ireland Funds and The Ireland Funds America share a database, Salesforce.  All personnel accessing this database have received training on data protection in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Ireland Funds America are compliant with the Privacy Shield Framework at the US Department of Commerce (DOC). Both Funds have signed a Data Protection Agreement to ensure appropriate level of protection for the fundamental rights of your personal data.

Security

The Ireland Funds website does not collect personal Information about you except information that you provide voluntarily. All our constituents’ personal information is treated confidentially, whether collected through this website or by other means. This information is stored securely.

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot 100% guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet to be secure. However, once we receive your personal data we take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing.

Cookies

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the users webserver
  • The top level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .net, .biz)
  • The previous website address from which the user reached us, including any search criteria used.
  • Click screen data which shows the traffic of users around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded).
  • The type of web browser used by the website user.
  • The Ireland Funds will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate any technical details listed above with any individual.

You may opt to view the site without cookies by adjusting your browser’s settings.  If you do disable cookies some functions of the site may no longer work correctly.   For more information on cookies see All About Cookies.

Right of access to and updating or deleting your personal data

You can update your profile and preferences or unsubscribe at any time.  Click on the ‘update preferences or unsubscribe’ link at the foot of the email, this link appears on every eblast we send out.

You may also inform us of any changes in your personal data and we will update your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you, to receive a copy of this data, or to have your personal data updated, amended, or deleted, please write to us using the contact details below.

Retention of your personal data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purposes(s) for which they are obtained. The Ireland Funds may store data for longer periods if the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific  or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, subject to the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the rights of freedoms of the data subject.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by The Ireland Funds or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with The Ireland Funds through the contact details below.

You may also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland to lodge a complaint (details below).

Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois, R32 AP23.  Phone +353 57 868 4800 / +353 761 104 800.  Web www.dataprotection.ie.  email info@dataprotection.ie

Privacy policy statement changes

The Ireland Funds may change this privacy policy from time to time.  When such a change is made, we will post a revised version of this policy online.  Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted.  This privacy policy was last reviewed in September 2019.

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us.  If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us using the information below

Email: dataprotection@irelandfunds.org
The Ireland Funds, Denshaw House, 121 Lower Baggot Street, Dublin DO2 FD45 Ireland. — Tel  01-662-7878

 



top of page

The Ireland Funds Great Britain Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 2020 

The Ireland Funds Great Britain (the “Ireland Funds”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to the highest standards of ethics and integrity in all fundraising efforts and to maintaining privacy rights.  This policy explains how and why we process the personal data we collect from you or you provide us when you, for example, make a donation, visit our website (https://irelandfunds.org/), or otherwise engage with us.  This policy also details how we and why we use cookies. We encourage you to read this policy to fully understand our views and practices regarding your personal data 

For the purposes of applicable data protection legislationwe are the controller of the personal data processed for the purposes explained in this policy.  For our full contact details, please see the Contact Us section below.  

Types of personal data we collect 

Your personal data is information that identifies you either on its own or in combination with other information.  To allow you to make a donation, use our website, or other liaise with us for the purposes described below, we must collect, store, share and otherwise process certain of your personal data.  The types of personal data we may process include: 

  • Basic information: your name, date of birth, and gender; 
  • Contact information: your email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, or social media identity; 
  • Financial detailsbank or credit card details; 
  • Technical, usage and cookie datayour use of the website, including how you use our website and how often you use our website, your internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, your login information, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and 
  • Device informationinformation about the device you use to access the website including the hardware model, the mobile network, and the time zone setting. 

How we use your personal data 

We may process the personal data described above for the following purposes: 

  • Services and products: to provide you with the services, products and/or information you request from us; 
  • Donation: to process and administer your donation; 
  • Relationshipfor donor relationship management purposes; 
  • Eventsto register and manage your attendance at events and programmes; 
  • Membership: to provide you with, and to manage, the membership you have signed up to; 

Communications: to register your interest in and communicate with you about: 

  • our work; 
  • our campaigns; 
  • our fundraising events and activities; 
  • our workshops and our publications; and 
  • our conferences and other Ireland Funds events and programmes; 
  • Research: to conduct research and analysis to monitor the performance of our campaigns, appeals, events and products;  
  • Audit: if we require to undertake an audit, we may process the personal information provided to us related to a donation you’ve made;  
  • Queries: to respond to any queries, questions, requests, complaints or other correspondence from you; and 
  • Website usage: to monitor how our website is used in order to continually improve its operation (for further information in this respect, see the Cookies section below) 

In accordance with the data protection legislation, to process your personal data for the purposes described above, we rely on the following lawful bases: 

  • Consent: we rely on your consent when, for example, we send you communications you are interested in; 
  • Performance of a contract: if we enter into a contract with you, we may require to process your personal data to perform the contract; 
  • Compliance with a legal obligation: if we are subject to a legal obligation, for example with respect to money laundering or financial reporting, we may need to process your personal data;  
  • Vital interestsin certain scenarios, if it is necessary for us to protect life or health, we may process your personal data, for example if you attend one of our events and an emergency takes place which requires you to receive medical assistance; and 
  • Legitimate interestswhere we, or a third party, has a legitimate interest, and such is not outweighed by your rights and freedoms, we may process your personal data.  Legitimate interests may include: 
    • performance of our services and pursuit of our aims and goals; 
    • analysis of supporters;  
    • monitoring website usage; 
    • securing our website and other services;  
    • maintaining a record of our supporters; and  
    • where you have attended an event we have co-hosted with a third party, or had third party speakers / presenters, sharing your personal data with such third parties.  

     

  • Disclosure of personal data to third parties

    The personal data received from you may be disclosed, if necessary, to a third party), pursuant to one of the purposes for processing described above, for example to allow us to process your donation or to send you the communications you have elected to receive We do not trade or sell your personal details with third parties.  

    More specifically, we may share your personal data with the following third parties: 

    • Service providers, business partners or suppliers: as described above, we may share your personal data with third parties that provide a service to us which is required to perform the relevant purpose for processing your personal data.  For example, if you make a donation to us, we may share your personal data with PayPal, or, if you sign up to attend one of our events, we may share your personal data with Eventbrite.  
    • Group companiespursuant to our goals, we may share your personal data with group companies or affiliates of ours.  
    • Regulatory bodies: if requested by a regulatory body, governmental authority, or law enforcement etc, we may share your personal data with the requestor; and 
    • Event partners: if you attend an event of ours which we co-host with a third party, or otherwise involve a third party, for example as a speaker or a sponsor, we may share certain of your personal data with them. 

     

  • We also reserve the right to disclose your personal data to third parties: 
    • if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and/or 
    • if substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by us may be one of the transferred assets. 

    Some of the third parties we may share your personal data with may be based outside the jurisdiction within which you are located.  This may include a country which may not be subject to the same data protection laws as those in the country you are located.  In these circumstances, we will take all reasonable steps, in accordance with the law, to make sure the recipient third party provides an adequate level of protection, and appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data. 

    Security 

    All personal data we collect is treated confidentially, whether collected through this website or by other means. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot 100% guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet to be secure. However, once we receive your personal data we take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing. 

    Cookies 

    As you interact with our website, we will also automatically collect the technical and usage data noted above about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.  Cookies are usually small text files, given ID tags that are stored on your computer’s browser directory or program data subfolders.  

    Certain information and data, some of which may be considered personal data, are logged by our internet service provider for limited purposes when you visit and use our website. The information logged includes the following items: 

    • Your IP address; 
    • The top level domain name you use to access the website (for example .ie, .com, .net, .biz); 
    • The previous website address from which the user reached us, including any search criteria used; 
    • Click screen data which shows the traffic of you and other users around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded); and 
    • The type of web browser you used to access the website. 

    We will make no attempt to identify you or other individual visitors, or to associate any information listed above with you or any other individual.  When you first visited our website, we asked for your consent to use certain cookies.  If you did not provide your consent, we will not use the relevant cookies when you use our website.  If you did provide your consent, you may opt to view the website without cookies by adjusting your browser’s settings. If you do disable cookies some functions of the site may no longer work correctly. For more information on cookies see All About Cookies 

    Retention of your personal data 

    Personal data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purposes(s) for which they are obtained. The Ireland Fund Great Britain may store personal data for longer periods if the personal data will be processed solely for a legal claim or for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, subject to the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the rights of freedoms of the data subject. 

    Third party websites  

    Our services and website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share personal data about you. We do not control these third-party websites, plug-ins and/or applications and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website or application you visit or use. 

    Your rights 

    In certain circumstances, you may have the right to: 

    • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. 
    • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. 
    • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. 
    • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. 
    • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in certain scenarios.  
    • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. 
    • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. 

    Complaints 

    In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with The Ireland Fund Great Britain through the contact details listed below or you can lodge a complaint with a data protection authority such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO) in the UK. We would, however appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before your approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

    Privacy policy statement changes 

    The Ireland Fund Great Britain may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version of this policy online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted.  

    Contact us 

    Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us using the information below. 

    Email: IFGB@irelandfunds.org 

    Postal address: The Ireland Fund Great Britain, Level 17, Dashwood House, 69 Old Broad Street, London EC2M 1QS